Legal Notice

BKOOL S.L., (hereinafter "Bkool"), hereby informs you that access to and use of the websites listed below are subject to the present terms and conditions of use. We recommend that you read them carefully as the act of accessing and using said websites implies acceptance thereof.

The user undertakes to use our websites in accordance with the law, this legal notice, all such regulations and instructions as the user may be made aware of, good moral conduct, generally-accepted good practice and public order.

Law 34/2002 on Services of the Information Society (hereinafter "LSSI")

 

Pursuant to Article 10 of the LSSI, the entity Bkool hereby informs you that Bkool is a company recorded in the Companies Register of the Companies Registry of Valencia in Volume 9023, Section 8, Folio 94, Sheet V-133543, Entry 1 and that it is the holder of Spanish Tax Code B-98125024 domiciled at Calle Santa Maria 17, 28231 Las Rozas - Madrid.

The company is owner of the following domain names and the Internet pages accessed via said domain:http://www.bkool.com.

Bkool is engaged in information technology for training purposes, the practice of sport on social networks, the Internet and videogames, as well as the creation, production, editing, commercialisation and distribution of products and services derived from the same. Bkool also sends advertising promotions and undertakes marketing activities for companies with products and services related to the products and services of Bkool and others related to the following sectors: telecommunications, finance, leisure, training, mass consumption, automotion, energy, water and NGOs, which you hereby authorise.

Bkool may not be held responsible for the information contained in other links or directories to which access is gained via our websites. If the activity or information sent by other companies via our website is of an illicit nature or damages third party goods or rights, we ask that you notify us so we may delete or deactivate the corresponding link immediately.

We hereby inform you that the services of the information society cannot undermine the following principles: public order, security, public health and national defence; the protection of consumers, respect for personal dignity and non-discrimination on grounds of race, gender, religion, opinion, nationality, disability or any other personal or social circumstance; the protection of young people and children. Bkool defends these principles and, in accordance with said Law, is obliged to collaborate with all those competent bodies that instruct it to interrupt the service or to withdraw certain messages. As a result, Bkool will suspend the provision of the services as soon as it is made duly aware that the activity or information stored is of an illicit nature or damages third party goods or rights and may not be held responsible for the information provided. Moreover, Bkool may not be held responsible for any effects caused by the suspension or interruption of the contracted service.

Furthermore, we hereby inform you that "spamming" (or the sending of unsolicited electronic mail en masse) is prohibited by said Law and that Bkool implements a policy of permission marketing by means of which we request your consent regarding the Commercial Communications we send you by e-mail. Pursuant to Articles 20 and 21 of Law 34/2002 on the Services of the Information Society and Electronic Mail, we hereby inform you that the data you provide to us will be used for the purpose of said commercial communications about our products and services that may be of interest to you, for which we understand you provide your consent. Bkool sends such communications directly and without prejudice to your right to withdraw your consent to receive commercial communications at any time by writing to the afore-mentioned address.

Intellectual and Industrial Property

 

All content contained on the websites of Bkool, whether they be photographs, images, drawings, texts, audio, video, software, logos or design work, is protected by the regulations governing Intellectual and Industrial Property, particularly by Royal Decree-Law 1/96 that approves the Consolidated Text of the Intellectual Property Act and by the Brands Act 17/2001. All rights regarding said content belong to Bkool or, where appropriate, to third parties.

Under no circumstances does access to our website imply the transfer, transmission or any other type of exchange, either in whole or in part, of the rights of Intellectual or Industrial Property. Those users who access our websites may only view and obtain a private copy of the content, provided that said copy is solely and exclusively for personal and private use. The use thereof for commercial purposes is strictly prohibited. The distribution, modification, transfer, public communication and any other act that has not been expressly authorised by the owner of the usage rights is strictly prohibited. Users of the website are required to refrain from deleting, altering, evading or manipulating any form of protection or security system that may be installed thereon.

Limitation and Liability

 

This website does not provide, express or imply any guarantees whatsoever. Bkool does not guarantee that its websites will be available at all times. Moreover, Bkool accepts no liability for any direct or indirect damage arising from the use of this website, including damage to IT systems that may be incurred by the user or third parties, nor does Bkool guarantee the absence of viruses or other harmful items. However, Bkool will apply all resources within its power to minimise such risks.

Personal Data Protection Policy

 

Bkool has defined its personal data protection policy in accordance with Constitutional Law 15/99 on the Protection of Data of a Personal Nature and Royal Decree 1720/2007, dated 21 December, which approves the Regulations governing the Personal Data Protection Act, regarding the data you freely and voluntarily provide via our website. You may consult our Data Protection Policy here.

Bkool reserves the right to amend the content of this website at any time, without such action prejudicing the user and always respecting the general terms and conditions in force at any given time.

This Legal Notice and the relationships between the user and Bkool established herein shall be governed by Spanish legislation and subject to Spanish jurisdiction.

BKOOL S.L., as entity responsible for the file entitled "BKOOL Sport On Line", hereby informs you that, in accordance with Constitutional Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on the Protection of Data of a Personal Nature, you, as owner of your data, are entitled to exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition regarding the same by sending a request, together with your complete personal details and address, to info@bkool.com.

Pursuant to current regulations on the matter of Data Protection (Constitutional Law 15/1999 on the Protection of Data of a Personal Nature), we hereby inform you that your personal data will be treated by BKOOL S.L., domiciled at Calle Santa Maria 17, 28231 Las Rozas (Madrid) and with Spanish Tax Code B-98125024 (hereinafter "Bkool") for the purpose of managing your registration with the "Bkool" service.

Said service offers a series of functions that facilitate the use of the Bkool services. Bkool is a leading manager of online sports entertainment, which manages all your data in a secure fashion by implementing such secure treatment solutions as the use of secure SSL certificates (issued in this case by VeriSign).

Bkool enables you to access a series of personalised services for the practice of sport in a personalised fashion and/or online via a social network that, among others, include the following:

  • Update and attach information to your profile and maintain the same up to date;
  • Create indoor training sessions;
  • Create (multiplayer) indoor entertainment sessions;
  • Create Training Plans suited to your sports profile;
  • Manage groups and create events via the Calendar functionality;
  • Share photographs with your friends;
  • Consult content on how to improve the way you practice sport;
  • Purchase sports equipment;
  • View the history of your profile, your progress, degree of compliance with objectives and the planning thereof;
  • Search for people, groups and web content;
  • Receive offers and communications by e-mail;
  • Respond to online advertisements and communications.

By attaching your data for consideration in the processes for practicing sport in a personalised fashion and/or online via the Bkool social network, you duly authorise us to transfer your complete personal data to all those organisations that contract our services.

The user declares that the personal data provided are exact and updated, and undertakes to update the same as and when necessary so that the personal data provided are always a truthful reflection of the current situation of said user.

The user expressly consents to the inclusion of the personal data thereof in files owned by BKOOL S.L. to be treated for the purpose for which they were requested. (Law 15/1999, dated 13 December, on the Protection of Data of a Personal Nature).

Pursuant to current legislation on matters of Data Protection (Constitutional Law 15/1999 on the Protection of Data of a Personal Nature), we hereby inform you that our website includes links to e-mail accounts and online contact forms that you may use for the purpose of contacting our company.

The use of Bkool implies your express consent for BKOOL S.L. to treat your personal data for the purpose of enabling the complete provision of the service subject to the activity in which Bkool is engaged and to manage any requests that you may ask of us, such as for example: responding to your request to include your personal data in our databases; registering you as a registered user of our website; responding to your request to manage a personalised training process for you; to manage you as a customer; or to respond to your request for information.

As a user who is expressly aware that their personal data may be treated by Bkool together with the data of other users of the products and services thereof but via other access websites.

Bkool shall not use your personal data for purposes that are not compatible with those appearing in this Clause or listed beneath each online form included on our website.

In the event that you send or provide us with your personal data in order to be considered in the trials, training sessions and other services we provide, you thus provide your consent for us to transfer your complete personal data to those professionals who contract our personalised services for the practice of sport in a personalised fashion and/or online via the social network.

If the request is made by the interested party

 

  • Identity of the applicant: Name and Surname(s) of the interested party and photocopy of DNI. The photocopy of DNI may be replaced by any other legally accepted form of identification;
  • Domicile for the purpose of notifications, date and signature of the applicant;
  • Specific purpose of the request (access, rectification, cancellation or opposition);
  • In the event of exercising the rights to rectification or cancellation, the interested party must state to which data the application refers and the correction that must be made, where appropriate;
  • Provide documentation to justify the request being made.

If the request is made via voluntary/legal representation

 

  • Identity of the represented party: providing copy of DNI or equivalent document;
  • Representation granted by the owner of the personal data;
  • Domicile for the purpose of notifications, date and signature of the applicant;
  • Specific purpose of the request (access, rectification, cancellation or opposition);
  • In the event of exercising the rights to rectification or cancellation, the interested party must state to which data the application refers and the correction that must be made, where appropriate;
  • Provide documentation to justify the request being made.

Withdrawal of consent: Pursuant to Article 17 of the Regulations governing the Spanish Data Protection Act, you may withdraw your consent at any time. In the event that you have provided your personal data through any channel associated with the services offered by the websites of Bkool or in editorial media and wish to oppose the treatment thereof, the transfer of your data or wish to withdraw the consent provided, send us an e-mail for the attention of the Commercial Department to info@bkool.com.

This website uses audience measurement tools (e.g. Google Analytics), which enable analysis of performance and the profiling of anonymous visitors, for the purpose of improving the functionality of the website. This measurement activity uses third party cookies.

 

Child protection on the Internet

No information from children under the age of 14 is accepted. If you are aged under 14, do not try to register on Bkool nor provide us with any personal data. If we discover that we have received information from a child under the age of 14, we will delete such information as soon as possible. If you believe that we may be holding information from a child under the age of 14, please contact us by sending an e-mail to info@bkool.com.

Act responsibly with the proposed training and the planning thereof

 

We want to ensure that you follow the training programme. Being honest and realistic with yourself is highly useful for choosing the correct path forward. Too much distance, time, intensity or effort can cause serious injury - something that nobody wants to see happen.

We recommend that you always consult your doctor before starting a new training programme. We are all aware that performing exercise we are passionate about or taking part in an exercise programme creates a risk of serious injury. You must accept that Bkool is not responsible for any health problem that may arise as a result of the training programmes you decide to follow. If you sign up for a Bkool training programme, you do so at your own risk. You will participate in the activities voluntarily, you accept the risk of any injuries you may suffer and you exempt Bkool from any claim or legal action, whether known or unknown at this time.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies, both its own and those of third parties, in order to improve navigation services. Before installing cookies on your computer (as an anonymous user) we will ask for your explicit consent to do so. Once you have given your consent to the installation of cookies, you can always can reject or disable the use of cookies, either through specific options in your browser, as described later in this document, or by altering the "Privacy Settings" on the site itself. Accepting the terms of use during registration implies the provision of consent to the use of all the cookies described in this document. In this case it is necessary to log out before you can modify the "Privacy Settings" options. Logging in again signifies your consent to the use of cookies. 

Cookies are text files that the website sends to your browser and which are placed in the user's computer in order to store and retrieve information about the browsing that takes place on the device (computer, mobile phone, tablet, etc.).

Depending upon its permanence and the use to which the data obtained through cookies is put, there are several types. Cookies can be "in session," which expire when the user ends his browsing and closes his browser; or "permanent," which expire when the expiration date established for them is reached, or when the user deletes them from his browser.

 The Bkool website uses the following types of cookies:

Technical cookies: Technical cookies are those strictly necessary for the use of this website, allowing the user to browse the webpage or application and use the different options or services on it. For example, they allow us to recognize users once they have been identified on the site, in such a way that we only need to request his or her credentials at the outset. For this purpose the site installs cookies called JSESSIONID, bkool_rm, and AWSELB.

Other cookies of this type are for the customization of the user interface: bkoolFilters, bkoolSportsFilters, bkoolHistoryFilters, bkoolHistorySportsFilters, includeIndoor, includeOutdoor, includeConfirmed, includeNotAnswered, cycling, running, view, cc_social, cc_analytics, and cc_necessary.

Analytical cookies. Analytical cookies collect information to evaluate your use of the website and general activity on it. Web analysis involves the measurement, collection, analysis and generation of reports on Internet data in order to understand and optimize the use of the website. For this purpose the site uses the services of Google Analytics. This company has its own privacy policy, which can be found at the Google Analytics Privacy Center http:// www.google.es/intl/es/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

Social cookies: Social cookies are necessary for external social networks. Their function is to control interaction with social widgets within the page. The website uses the service Twitter to show the contents of this social network.

You can consult Twitter’s privacy policy at: https://twitter.com/privacy

You can also share content with the social networking site Facebook.

You can check the Facebook privacy policy at: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Bkool makes use of Google services to provide the site with certain functionalities (videos, news, maps and graphs), for example. You can check Google's privacy policy at: https:// www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

The "Privacy Settings" options apply to the creation of new cookies and the sending of third party cookies. After having given your consent regarding cookies, after changing the "Privacy Settings" options it is possible that a cookie may still be present on your computer. To remove them all you must do so from your browser.

All modern browsers allow you to change Cookie settings. These settings are normally found in the "Options" or "Preferences" menu.

To manage cookies you should follow the following instructions:

• Internet Explorer: Tools-> Internet Options -> Privacy-> Settings.
For more information see Microsoft Support (http://windows.microsoft.com/es-es/windows7/ how-to-manage-cookies-in-internet-explorer-9) or the browser's Help.
• Firefox: Tools-> Options-> Privacy-> History-> Custom Settings.
For more information, see Mozilla support (http://support.mozilla.org/es/kb/habilitar-y- deshabilitar-cookies-que-los-sitios-we) or the browser's Help.
• Chrome: Settings-> Show Advanced Options-> Privacy-> Content Settings.
For more information see Google support (https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647? hl=es) or the browser's Help.
• Safari: Preferences-> Security.
For more information, consult Apple support (http://support.apple.com/kb/ph5042) or the browser's Help.


Be aware that blocking the use of cookies may disable some of the website’s services or features.